Sentinel Property Group and its related companies (referred to in this document as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) recognise that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you.  The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered privacy codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you including personal information collected through our website.

 

What Is Personal Information?

Personal Information‘ is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

Collection

Types of Information Collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.  The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, date of birth, phone number, facsimile number, email address, bank account details, electronic information from your use of our website (see further below), and any other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

Method of Collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  For example, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties acting on your behalf (for instance financial advisors).

We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Purpose of Collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we collect, use and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing services to you or someone else you know;
  • monitoring, auditing and evaluating our services;
  • providing you with marketing information (including newsletters and emails) about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating our business operations;
  • providing you with the opportunity to attend our seminars and events;
  • complying with any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to improving those services; and
  • dealing with any complaints or enquiries. 

With your consent, we may also send you marketing information via commercial electronic message (including SMS or text message) about other services and investment opportunities that we offer that may be of interest to you.

Failure to Provide Information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

Internet Users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address and domain name.

Our website uses cookies.  The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (set out above).  We may disclose personal information about you to:

  • our related entities to facilitate our and their internal business processes;
  • external third party service providers engaged by us who assist us in operating our business (including IT service providers who assist in managing our servers and networks), and these service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy. These providers may be based overseas or may use overseas infrastructure to perform services for us, including Europe, Asia, Africa and Americas; and
  • or related entities and other organisations with whom we have affiliations so that those organisations may provide you with information about services and various promotions.

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

Where personal information about you is disclosed to an external third party service provider, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the external third party service provider treats personal information about you in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Access & Correction

You may request access to personal information we hold about you, by making a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making a request for access).  We may refuse a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act.  If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please let us know immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons) and provide you with a statement regarding the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Security

We are committed to keeping secure the information we collect from you.  We store your personal information about you in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.  We take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Complaints & Feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us as set out below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.  If you are not happy with our response, you may complain directly to the federal Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

Street address: Level 9, 300 Queen Street, Brisbane  QLD  4000

Email address:  contact@sentinelpg.com.au

Telephone:        07 3733 1660

Facsimile:         07 3733 1669

More Information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Request an Investor Information Pack


To take the next step, please call us on 07 3733 1660 or submit the form below.

Register Your Interest
^
Top